WE ARE RECRUITING – APPLICATION DEADLINES EXTENDED TO THE 8th OCTOBER. FOR MORE DETAILSClick Here

Privacy Policy – May 2018

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to anyone

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law – for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’
  • to protect someone’s life – for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’
  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity – for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’
  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest – for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’
  • to carry out a contract we have with you – for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’
  • to defend our legal rights – for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law – including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can check our main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information.
This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

How Citizens Advice St Albans District collects your data

To find out how we collect your data, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

What Citizens Advice St Albans District ask for

To find out what information we ask for, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

How Citizens Advice St Albans District use your information

The main reason we ask for your information is to help solve your problem.
We only access your information for other reasons if we really need to – for example:

  • for training and quality purposes
  • to investigate complaints
  • to get feedback from you about our services
  • to help us improve our services

All advisers and staff accessing data have had data protection training to make sure your information is handled sensitively and securely.

Working on your behalf

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we need to share some of your information with St Albans and District Council.

How Citizens Advice St Albans District store your information

Information about your case is recorded in the Citizens Advice secure case management system.  We also keep some paper records – these are kept securely before archiving.  Your information will be kept for 6 years unless your case is identified as high risk, then we will keep your information for 16 years.

How Citizens Advice St Albans District share your information

We will only share your personal information outside of the Citizens Advice network with your permission, unless we are required to do so by law.

If you ask us to act on your behalf in dealing with another organisation e.g. St Albans District Council or creditor, we might need to share some of your information with them; we will always ask your permission before we do this.  Similarly, if we refer you to another organisation, we may need to share your details and will obtain your permission first.

Contact Citizens Advice St Albans District about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office.

Telephone:  01727 811 118 – Monday to Thursday 10am-4pm and Friday 9am-1pm

Email:  bureau@castad.org.uk

You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data – for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us stop using your information

 

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The national Citizens Advice organisation and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system.

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.